Evers’ Fake Stat Disappears into the Memory Hole

Well, well

In a press release and on his official Twitter account Evers declared that “drug-related offenses make up as much as 75-85% of inmate populations.” 

The claim is patently false. 

And it appears Team Evers knows that now, too. 

The latest version of the press release on the governor’s web page scrubs the 75-85 percent “fact.” The release now notes, “This is an updated version that corrects an inaccurate statistic that was included in error.” It does not specify what the “inaccurate statistic” was, but the figure’s disappearance and actual facts fill in the blanks. 

As NewsTalk 1130 WISN talk show host Dan O’Donnell noted in his column this week for MacIver News Service, 11 percent of inmates were incarcerated for drug-related offenses, according to the Wisconsin Department of Corrections’ most recent analysis of inmates. 

16 Responses to Evers’ Fake Stat Disappears into the Memory Hole

  1. jjf says:

    Scrubbing web sites of errors!  Admitting it, too!  It’s giving me the fantods!

  2. Le Roi du Nord says:

    Nowhere near like the walkerfitzvos administration scrubbing facts from websites, then denying the facts….

  3. Kevin Scheunemann says:

    You 2 are something else when it comes to liberal lies.

    His lie was awful, and was angling to release thuggish criminals by implying many of jailed criminals are not violent thugs.

    Awful. Just awful.

    And you guys defend the liberal lies!

  4. Le Roi du Nord says:


    Nope, I’d say you have lying for jesus down to a science.  Oops, you don’t believe in science, so make that , “down pat”.

    Your lies are awful, just awful.  But you hide behind the skirts of your beliefs rather than in the bright sunshine of truth.

  5. Kevin Scheunemann says:

    Oh Nord,

    1.) You have not denounced this Evers lie.

    2.) 1 example of “where I lie for Jesus”? Accurate quote and in context please. (If this is going to be a “bible-off”, should we sell tickets for Charity?)

  6. jjf says:

    Kevin, you do realize that Evers seems to have denounced his own error.  You want everyone else to, and then you’ll be satisfied?

    If the web had the correct number, would you still oppose Evers?

  7. Kevin Scheunemann says:


    He has not apologized for it.

    He has been spewing this idea thatvour prison population is mostly non- violent all through campaign, which was a lie.

    Releasing criminals early is racist because the violent thugs usually get dumped into the black community in Milwaukee.

  8. jjf says:

    Oh, I see, the correction and admission isn’t enough.  You want him to kneel and kiss Vos’s ring.  How many Pants-On-Fires have you spotted from the WisGOP in the last decade, and how many resulted in an apology?

    You’re an expert on crime stats and the effects of policing?  That’s amazing!

  9. Kevin Scheunemann says:


    It’s racist not to apologize!

    His soft on crime policies end up dumping thugs back into the most vulnerable black communities.

    So, yes, he needs to apologize here for attempting to exasperate this racist problem.

    Unless you are OK with liberal racism, which appears you are.

    I am disgusted by racism, especially liberal policy racism.

  10. jjf says:

    Golly, Kevin, have you figured out there might be racist policies that cause segregation, and that this can also influence policing, and that getting busted can influence your chances in life?

  11. Kevin Scheunemann says:


    Racist policies that exist today?…such as?

  12. MjM says:

    Jiffy cheerleads: “Admitting it, too!”

    Admitting what… exactly?   What specific statistic did Phony nEvers admit he lied about?

    Odd that even as Phony erased a known false fact from his “updated” press release without noting what was removed, he perfidiously continues to advance the lie his removed false fact implied…


    Reforming Wisconsin’s marijuana laws to align with the people’s support for medical marijuana is an important part of the governor’s plan. But so, too, is addressing the social and racial justice aspect of marijuana use. Wisconsin has the highest incarceration rate in the country for Black men, and drug-related crimes account for as many as 75-85 percent of all inmates in our prisons.


    Reforming Wisconsin’s marijuana laws to align with the people’s support for medical marijuana is an important part of the governor’s plan. But so, too, is addressing the social and racial justice aspect of marijuana use. Wisconsin has the highest incarceration rate in the country for Black men.



  13. jjf says:

    Kevin, how do you explain Milwaukee’s segregation?

    MjM, I would guess that the remaining sentence references this study.  Has it been refuted since it was published?  I do not know.

  14. Kevin Scheunemann says:


    What policies?

    I have minorities move in to Kewaskum all the time. I employ minorities.

    Like any employee, some employees are great, some not so much.

    I had one girl, who was a a decent employee, made friends in Kewaskum. As she turned 16 and 17 she started misbehaving and doing things to get in trouble with the law. She, essentially, stopped hanging out with her friends in Kewaskum (she told me Kewaskum kids were to “dogooder” for her) and started hanging out with her friends in Milwaukee who were in all kinds of trouble, constantly. After 5 no call/no show after 2 months of it, I fired her. Mom was upset…until I explained what happened. Turned out daughter was lying to mom as well.

    Last I heard, they moved back to Milwaukee. That is CHOICE, not racism!

    So I ask again, what policies?

    It is a culture issue, not a race issue!

  15. MjM says:

    Jiffy skates: “ I would guess….”

    …that per usual you were to chickensheet to answer the question, so I’ll ask again: What specific statistic did Phony admit he lied about?

    Second question: What is missing from the UW so-called ‘study’ that you cite?

  16. jjf says:

    I’m here to learn, MjM.  Evers’ error is in the second sentence of this post, right?

    And tell me what’s wrong with that study.  It’s a few years old.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.